People v. Nava CA4/1
[…] The court could have
reasonably concluded that defense counsel was prepared to complete his work
of reviewing the probation report and represent Castillo’s interests
adequately at the sentencing hearing. In all instances, the “trial court
provided defendant ‘full opportunity to air all of his complaints, and counsel
to respond to them.’ [Citation.] No more was necessary.” (Wright, at p. 441.)
                         VI. Castillo’s Sentencing Error
      The People concede and we agree the court imposed on Castillo an
unauthorized sentence of seven years to life for attempted murder.
      Section 664, subdivision (a), provides that “if the crime attempted is
willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the
person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).) “A term of life
with the possibility of parole does not have a minimum determinate term of
seven years; rather, a person sentenced to such a term first becomes eligible


                                        23
for parole in seven years. (§ 3046, subd.