Vigil v. N.M. Tax'n and Revenue Dep't
[…] 10 this case. “We review de novo whether a particular statute of limitations applies.”

11 Hess Corp. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 2011-NMCA-043, ¶ 22, 149 N.M. 257,

12 252 P.3d 751 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To the extent

13 Taxpayers contend insufficient evidence supports the Hearing Officer’s findings

14 relating to the limitations period, our review is for substantial evidence. See Casias

15 Trucking, 2014-NMCA-099, ¶ 20.

16   {12}   Generally, the limitation period for tax assessment is three years. Section 7-1-

17 18(A). The limitation period is extended to ten years under Section 7-1-18(B) “[i]n

18 case of a false or fraudulent return made by a taxpayer with intent to evade tax.” To

19 apply the ten-year limitation period set forth in Section 7-1-18(B), as the Hearing

20 Officer did in this case, three requirements must be met: (1) a false or fraudulent


                                                6