Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 31, 2022.
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
promoting the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking
custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing
parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976) (interpreting former
Tex. Fam. Code § 15.02 (since amended)); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating “whether the child’s
parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). A best-
interest finding does not require proof of any unique set of factors or limit proof to
any specific factors. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72
1. The children’s desires or evidence of bonding
18
Mother acknowledges that this is a case where the children at issue are too