the State of Texas v. D.D.M.
[…] National Education Centers., Inc., 11 S.W.3d 185 (Tex. 2000). That case involved charge error for which the proper remedy was remand. Id. at 186. The supreme court declined to reach the merits of the petition for review because appellant “specifically requested that this Court not remand for a new trial and prayed only for rendition,” which was not “appropriate relief” under the circumstances. Id. The lesson is obvious—an appellate court may not render judgment when that is not the appropriate remedy. 16 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(c) (“A court may not order the expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted, whether by the trial court, a court of appeals, or the court of criminal appeals, if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”). Does this court think the trial court has an affirmative duty to independently search for such evidence? See Tex. Code Jud. Conduct, Canon 3(B)(8). 17 See generally Kazi v.