the State of Texas v. D.D.M.
[…] This court’s argument ignores the troublesome reality that the attached document was never admitted in evidence at any stage of the proceedings. I also am extraordinarily skeptical that Rule 38.1(g) can be used to establish a fact that the record establishes was not found at trial. The “fact” this court describes is an interpretation of a document not in evidence, not a fact in the traditional sense. 8 But see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (“The person who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as in other civil cases.”) (emphasis added). No agency protested the expunction at the expunction hearing.