comply with all applicable rules. Barcroft v. Walton, No. 02-16-00110-CV,
[…] 2015 but applies to a maturity date accelerated before, on, or after the act’s effective
date and to any notice of rescission or waiver of an accelerated maturity date served
before, on, or after the act’s effective date. Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch.
759, §§ 1–3, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2308, 2308–09 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038). Section 16.038 provides that if the maturity date of a note
or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is
rescinded or waived in accordance with Section 16.038 before the limitations period
expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note or obligation
“shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038(a). Section 16.035 provides that a person must
bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the
foreclosure of a real property lien “not later than four years after the day the cause of
action accrues.” Id. § 16.035(a).