comply with all applicable rules. Barcroft v. Walton, No. 02-16-00110-CV,
[…] Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch.
759, §§ 1–3, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2308, 2308–09 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038). Section 16.038 provides that if the maturity date of a note
or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is
rescinded or waived in accordance with Section 16.038 before the limitations period
expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note or obligation
“shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038(a). Section 16.035 provides that a person must
bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the
foreclosure of a real property lien “not later than four years after the day the cause of
action accrues.” Id. § 16.035(a). A notice served under Section 16.038 does not affect a
lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future, nor does it
waive past defaults. Id. § 16.038(d).
8
Id. Nicholson moved for a partial traditional summary judgment on her declaratory-