DIGITAL 60 & 80 MERRITT, LLC v. BOARD OF
[…] net income from a property. . . . Appraisers arrive at
the anticipated net income by considering the proper-
ty’s actual rental income, as well as the rental income
for comparable properties in the vicinity, property
expenses, and allowances for vacancy and collection
losses.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks
omitted.) United Technologies Corp. v. East Windsor,
supra, 262 Conn. 17 n.9. The income capitalization
approach produces a valuation using ‘‘capitalization of
net income based on market rent for similar property
. . . .’’ General Statutes § 12-63b (a) (2).
‘‘Section 12-63b (b) explains the meaning of market
rent as it is used in the income capitalization approach.
Specifically, § 12-63b (b) provides: For purposes of sub-
division (2) of subsection (a) of this section and, gener-
ally, in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect
to real property used primarily for the purpose of pro-
ducing rental income, the term market rent means the
rental income that such property would most probably
command on the open market as indicated by present
rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining
market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental
income applicable with respect to such real property
under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the
time of such determination.’’ (Emphasis omitted; inter-
nal quotation marks omitted.) Walgreen Eastern Co. v.
West Hartford, supra, 329 Conn. 497. Section 12-63b
(b) ‘‘requires that, in determining a property’s market
rent, the assessor and, therefore, the court, in determin-
ing the fair market value of the property, must consider
both (1) net rent for comparable properties, and (2)
the net rent derived from any existing leases on the
property.’’ (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks
omitted.) First Bethel Associates v. Bethel, supra, 231
Conn. 740. This approach ‘‘is based on the principle
that the amount of net income a property can produce
is related to its market value.’’ (Internal quotation marks
omitted.) Fairfield Merrittview Ltd. Partnership v.
Norwalk, 172 Conn. App. 160, 165 n.9, 159 A.3d 684,
cert. denied, 326 Conn. 901, 162 A.3d 724 (2017).
‘‘The income capitalization approach consists of the
following seven steps: (1) estimate gross income; (2)
estimate vacancy and collection loss; (3) calculate
effective gross income (i.e., deduct vacancy and collec-
tion loss from estimated gross income); (4) estimate
fixed and operating expenses and reserves for replace-
ment of short-lived items; (5) estimate net income (i.e.,
deduct expenses from effective gross income); (6)