plea. Based on our de novo review of the plea colloquy, State v. Tate, 220 N.J.
[…] THE ELEMENT OF "MOTIVE" IN DEFENDANT'S
GUILTY PLEA.
A judge must determine that there is "a factual basis for the [guilty] plea."
R. 3:9-2. "The factual basis for a guilty plea can be established by a defendant's
explicit admission of guilt or by a defendant's acknowledgement of the
underlying facts constituting essential elements of the crime." State v. Gregory,
220 N.J. 413, 419 (2015). "[E]ach element of the offense [must] be addressed
in the plea colloquy." State v. Campfield, 213 N.J. 218, 231 (2013).
The elements of third-degree tampering with public records are contained
in N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7, and provides in pertinent part:
A person commits an offense if he: . . . [m]akes,
presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document
or thing knowing it to be false, and with purpose that it
be taken as a genuine part of information or
[government] records . . . [with the] purpose . . . to
defraud or injure anyone.
A-3626-19
6
[(Emphasis added); see also Model Jury Charges
(Criminal), "Tampering with Public Records or
Information (N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(2))" (rev. May 22,
2000).]