2 350 MONTANA V. HAALAND
[…] technologies.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f), (k).
44 350 MONTANA V. HAALAND
Title 30 thus seeks to balance our nation’s environmental
concerns with economic, energy, and national security
interests. Congress has tasked Interior with this balancing act
and authorizes the Secretary to lease federal lands for coal
production. The Secretary can divide lands that “have been
classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he
finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will
permit the mining of all coal which can be economically
extracted.” Id. § 201(a)(1).
Once land is classified and divided for coal leasing,
contemplated leases must meet several requirements that
protect the environment. For example, “[n]o lease sale shall
be held unless the lands containing the coal deposits have
been included in a comprehensive land-use plan and such sale
is compatible with such plan,” subject to minor exceptions.
Id. § 201(3)(A)(i). Any “coal lease shall contain provisions
requiring compliance with the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act . . . and the Clean Air Act.” Id. § 201(3)(E).
And even after a lease is issued, any company conducting
surface coal mining must receive a permit under the relevant
state or federal surface coal mining program. See id.
§ 1256(a).
The Secretary must also consider the “impacts on the