dismiss in its entirety. See McFadden v. Nationstar Mortgage
[…] words, how they would have acted differently if they knew Mr.
Cooper received a profit.” Objections, ECF No. 44 at 30. These
objections are reviewed under the clear error standard because
they restate arguments Mr. Cooper presented in its motion to
dismiss briefing. See Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 18 at 29-31.
2. The Court Overrules Mr. Cooper’s Arguments Regarding
the DCCPPA Findings
a. Mortgage Servicers as “Merchants”
Under the DCCPPA, “merchants” are defined as persons who
“sell, lease . . . , or transfer, either directly or indirectly,
consumer goods or services.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3). “Goods
and services,” are “any and all parts of the economic output of
society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the
economic process, and includes consumer credit . . . real estate
transactions, and consumer services of all types.” D.C. Code §
28-3901(a)(7). Magistrate Judge Faruqui found that this broad
definition encompasses Mr. Cooper’s business and conduct alleged
in this case. McFadden, 2021 WL 3284794, at *11-12.
45
Mr. Cooper objects to the magistrate judge’s finding that