McFadden v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Cooper received a profit.” Objections, ECF No. 44 at 30. These objections are reviewed under the clear error standard because they restate arguments Mr. Cooper presented in its motion to dismiss briefing. See Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 18 at 29-31. 2. The Court Overrules Mr. Cooper’s Arguments Regarding the DCCPPA Findings a. Mortgage Servicers as “Merchants” Under the DCCPPA, “merchants” are defined as persons who “sell, lease . . . , or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3). “Goods and services,” are “any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit . . . real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(7). Magistrate Judge Faruqui found that this broad definition encompasses Mr. Cooper’s business and conduct alleged in this case. McFadden, 2021 WL 3284794, at *11-12. 45 Mr.