Citrus Hma, LLC v. Azar
[…] from both rural hospitals and reclassified urban-to-rural hospitals.                          See, e.g., 42 C.F.R.

§ 412.103(b)(6) (addressing timing requirements for reclassified hospitals to be included in the

rural wage index calculations). Because reclassified urban-to-rural hospitals tend to have higher

labor costs than rural hospitals, including wage data from reclassified urban-to-rural hospitals in

calculating the rural wage index typically increases the rural wage index as compared to a rural

wage index based on rural hospitals alone.


3
    Clause (ii) of 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(8)(E) provides:
           For purposes of clause (i), a subsection (d) hospital described in this clause is a subsection (d)
           hospital that is located in an urban area (as defined in paragraph (2)(D)) and satisfies any of the
           following criteria:
           (I) The hospital is located in a rural census tract of a metropolitan statistical area (as determined
           under the most recent modification of the Goldsmith Modification, originally published in the
           Federal Register on February 27, 1992 (57 Fed. Reg. 6725)).
           (II) The hospital is located in an area designated by any law or regulation of such State as a rural
           area (or is designated by such State as a rural hospital).
           (III) The hospital would qualify as a rural, regional, or national referral center under paragraph
           (5)(C) or as a sole community hospital under paragraph (5)(D) if the hospital were located in a rural
           area.
           (IV) The hospital meets such other criteria as the Secretary may specify.

                                                             5
        3. Rural Floor Provision

        As part of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (“BBA”), Congress enacted the so-called

“rural floor” provision in response to finding “[a]n anomaly” in area wage indexes where some