THIRD DIVISION
[…] committed a delinquent act,” or OCGA § 15-11-2 (19) (C), defining a “[d]elinquent
act” as including “[f]ailing to appear as required by a citation issued for an act that
would be a crime if committed by an adult.” We, therefore, express no opinion on that
12
issue. Instead, we turn to the State’s assertion that the juvenile court’s disposition
committing J. W. to DJJ custody was appropriate under OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (10)
(A) because J. W. pled guilty to an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute
the felony offense of escape under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1) & (b) (1).5
Under OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (1), a person commits the offense of escape when
he “[h]aving been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation of a
municipal ordinance, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of
lawful confinement[.]” And OCGA § 16-10-52 (b) (1) provides that a person who is
convicted of the offense of escape after being convicted of a felony “shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years,” constituting
a felony offense. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (5) (a felony offense is one that is punishable
by imprisonment for “more than 12 months”); OCGA § 17-10-3 (a) (1) (the maximum
term of incarceration for a misdemeanor is a “term not to exceed 12 months”).