THIRD DIVISION
[…] on probation under OCGA § 15-11-601 (a) (3) (B). See generally In the Interest of
H. J. C., 331 Ga. App. at 510 (2) (“[J]udicial construction is appropriate only when
a statute is ambiguous, and when the statutory language is plain and unequivocal,
judicial construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.”) (citation and
punctuation omitted).
Finally, the State contends in its appellate brief, yet again without citing a
single case to support its position, that the juvenile court properly committed J. W.
17
to DJJ custody because, under OCGA § 15-11-32 (b), the juvenile court was within
its authority to change, modify, or vacate its prior order – placing J. W. on probation
– “on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of a
child.” Even if a juvenile court is permitted to sua sponte change, modify, or vacate
its prior order, such was not done in this case; the trial court’s dispositional order
specifically adjudicates J. W. delinquent for the offense of violation of probation.