In re Z.C. and Z.C., ) Circuit Court of
[…] the proper standard of review for adjudication orders.
- 14 -
No. 1-21-1399
¶ 42 The public guardian takes the position, and the State agrees, that the minors’ statements to
Sanders were reciprocally corroborative. Thus, the minors’ statements were appropriate under the
Act and ultimately supported the trial court’s finding of abuse and neglect.
¶ 43 The Act carves out a hearsay exception and permits a minor’s out-of-court statements to
be admitted into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the minor is abused or
neglected. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2020); In re J.L., 2016 IL App (1st) 152479, ¶ 87.
“However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be
sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2020).
Our supreme court has interpreted this section to require either cross-examination or corroboration,
but not both. In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 196 (1997); see also In re An.W., 2014 IL App (3d) 130526,