In re Z.C. and Z.C., ) Circuit Court of
[…] that a minor is abused or neglected at the adjudicatory hearing, the court then conducts a
dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2020). At the dispositional hearing, the trial
court determines “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor
and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court.” Id.
- 12 -
No. 1-21-1399
¶ 38 “[C]ases involving allegations of neglect and adjudication of wardship are sui generis and
must be decided on the basis of their unique circumstances.” Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463. Pertinent
to this appeal, sections 2-3(1)(a) and (b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2020)) define
a “neglected minor” to include “any minor under 18 years of age *** who is not receiving the
proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care
recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being” or “whose environment is
injurious to his or her welfare[.]” “ ‘Neglect’ is defined as the ‘ “failure to exercise the care that
circumstances justly demand.” ’ ” Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463 (quoting In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d 338,
346 (2000), quoting People ex rel. Wallace v. Labrenz, 411 Ill. 618, 624 (1952)). “The term
‘injurious environment’ is an amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity but has
been interpreted to include the breach of a parent’s duty to ensure a safe nurturing shelter for her
children.” In re M.D., 2021 IL App (1st) 210595, ¶ 24. Pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act
(705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2020)), an abused minor includes a minor whose parent “creates
a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be
likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any
bodily function.”
¶ 39 In adjudication proceedings such as the one before us, the State has the burden of proving
allegations of neglect or abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶
17. Stated another way, “the State must establish that the allegations of neglect are more probably