In re Z.C. and Z.C., ) Circuit Court of
[…] In re Arthur H.,
212 Ill. 2d 441, 462-63 (2004). The process is initiated when the State files a petition for wardship,
and the minor is placed in temporary custody. Id. at 462. From there, the trial court conducts an
adjudicatory hearing, where “the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is
abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020). If the trial court determines
that a minor is abused or neglected at the adjudicatory hearing, the court then conducts a
dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2020). At the dispositional hearing, the trial
court determines “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor
and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court.” Id.
- 12 -
No. 1-21-1399
¶ 38 “[C]ases involving allegations of neglect and adjudication of wardship are sui generis and
must be decided on the basis of their unique circumstances.” Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 463. Pertinent