In re D.A., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] [THC] affects babies.” (Emphasis added.) D.A. was discharged from the hospital directly to
respondent’s care. Follow-up examinations by at least two pediatricians, one of which was selected
by DCFS, revealed no concerns. In short, the State did not meet its burden of proving that D.A.
was born with THC in his system or that the use of marijuana during pregnancy poses risks to the
unborn child. There might come a day when it is established that any level of THC found in a
child’s system might constitute neglect, but that has not been established here.
¶ 16 The trial court appeared to invoke section 2-18(2)(f) of the Act to support its conclusion
that the environment was injurious to D.A.’s welfare. Under section 2-18(2)(f), proof that a parent
repeatedly used a drug to the extent that it would ordinarily produce “a substantial state of stupor,
unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation or incompetence, or a substantial
impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie
evidence of neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(2)(f) (West 2020). No evidence was offered at the
adjudicatory hearing to show that respondent’s current use of cannabis produced any condition
described in section 2-18(2)(f). Additionally, in her investigative report, Ranes stated that she