John W. Byrnes v. Geico General Insurance Co.
[…] And, while Byrnes admittedly once again failed to include a preservation statement at the beginning of the argument section of his brief, he did provide sufficient citations in his statement of the case for us to ascertain where and how the issue before us was presented to the circuit court. Accordingly, we decline to impose a penalty on Byrnes, and will review the merits of this appeal. Byrnes’s argument that GEICO owes him an attorney fee is based on KRS 304.39-070(5), which states: An attorney representing a secured person in any action filed under KRS 304.39-060 shall be entitled to a reasonable attorneys’ fee in the event that reparation benefits paid to said secured person by that secured person’s reparation’s obligor are reimbursed by any insurance carrier on behalf of a tortfeasor who is the defendant in any such action filed by the said secured person or in the event such potential “action” is settled by said potential tortfeasor’s insurance carrier on his behalf prior to the filing of any such suit.