Rodeno v. Mezenski
[…] That rule provides, in relevant part: When a[n] * * * incompetent person is not otherwise represented in an action the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of such minor or incompetent person. Civ.R. 17(B) authorizes a court to appoint a guardian ad litem for the protection of an individual who is incompetent.3 ‘“The trial court’s obligation to 3 R.C. 2111.01(D) defines an “incompetent” person as one who is “so mentally impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person’s self or property or fails to provide for the person’s family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide” or one who is “confined to a correctional institution within this state.” appoint a guardian or other representative, or make some other proper order, arises when the court determines that a minor or incompetent person is not otherwise represented.’” Gallion v. Gallion, 10th Dist.