TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A
trial court, however, may refuse an instruction on a defensive theory if the issue was not
raised by the evidence. See Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657–58. Therefore, when the evidence
fails to raise a defensive issue, the trial court commits no error in refusing a requested
instruction. McGarity v. State, 5 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).
The defensive issue of “mutual combat” is set forth in section 22.06 of the Penal
Code, titled “Consent as Defense to Assaultive Conduct.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.06.
Section 22.06 of the Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he victim’s effective
Milburn v. State Page 3
consent or the actor’s reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor’s conduct is
a defense to [the offense of assault] if . . . the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious
bodily injury.” Id. Consent is defined as “assent in fact, whether express or apparent.”
Id. § 1.07(a)(11).
“[T]he issue (of mutual combat) arises out of an antecedent agreement to fight.
The agreement must exist.” Lujan v. State, 430 S.W.2d 513, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968)
(quoting Carson v. State, 89 Tex.