Wade, Robert Eric Iii
[…] However, as the State notes, this conclusion does not end our analysis. Anything more than a scintilla of evidence can raise a lesser- included offense, but to entitle a defendant to a jury instruction, there must be a scintilla of evidence that the lesser-included offense provides a valid, rational alternative to the greater offense. 18 Valid, Rational Alternative Article 37.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “in a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” 19 Article 37.09 defines a lesser-included offense as an offense established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the charged offense. 20 17 As a matter of law, assault is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense of aggravated assault