Filed 4/11/22 P. v. Pineda CA2/5
[…] are final and sentences that are not”].)
Prior to AB 624, which took effect on January 1 of this year,
a defendant certified by the juvenile court as fit to be tried in a
court of criminal jurisdiction could challenge that determination
in the Court of Appeal through a petition for writ relief. (See
generally People v. Superior Court (Rodrigo O.) (1994) 22
12
Cal.App.4th 1297, 1302.) Defendant never petitioned for such
relief after the juvenile court’s fitness determination ordered by
this court in Pineda I.
Now, after enactment of AB 624, which is codified at
Welfare and Institutions Code section 801, a defendant is entitled
to immediately appeal from a juvenile court fitness
determination. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 801 [“An order transferring
a minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction
shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of
appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor
to a court of criminal jurisdiction. An order transferring the
minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction
may not be heard on appeal from the judgment of conviction”].)
Defendant argues Welfare and Institutions Code section 801
should apply retroactively to him such that he is now authorized
to appeal from the juvenile court determination made several
years ago.
We hold the statute does not qualify for the Estrada