Altraide v. Eyolfson CA3
[…] Stella filed this action nearly three years after decedent died in May 2015 and more than two years after she was aware of the basis for a wrongful death claim. As such, any wrongful death claim is untimely. We reach the same conclusion with respect to Stella’s contention that the operative complaint alleges a cognizable claim for medical 6 Stella incorrectly suggests that giving a health care provider notice of intent to file a malpractice action automatically tolls the statute of limitations for 90 days. By its express terms, the tolling provision in section 364 only applies in limited circumstances. Section 364, subdivision (d) states: “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” This provision clearly does not apply here. 15 battery based on a lack of informed consent. (See Daley v. Regents of University of California (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 595, 602-603 [claim for medical battery is subject to the two-year statute of limitations in section 335.1].)