United States v. Ruiz
[…] Puckett v. United States, 556 U.S. 129, 135 (2009). Even if this showing has been made, this court will exercise its discretion to correct the error only if it “seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “[T]he burden of establishing entitlement to relief for plain error is on the defendant claiming it.” United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 542 U.S. 74, 82 (2004). In order to obtain a conviction under § 1343, the Government must establish that a scheme to defraud was “perpetrated by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce.” United States v. McMillan, 600 F.3d 434, 447 n.24 (5th Cir. 2010). Ruiz argues the factual basis is insufficient because the record does not include specific facts showing that any of the wire transfers of funds sent in furtherance of the scheme crossed state lines.