Personal Restraint Petition Of Theodore R. Rhone
[…] Accordingly, this court dismissed Rhone’s petition. Id. at 13. The Supreme Court denied review of Rhone’s petition. Before the mandate for Rhone IV was issued, Rhone filed this current PRP. 3 Nos. 55317-1-II / 54177-7-II ANALYSIS As in Rhone IV, Rhone again argues in his PRP that his first degree robbery conviction should be reversed because the alternative means charged in the information was different than the alternative means reference in the to-convict instruction. We conclude that Rhone’s PRP must be dismissed as a successive petition that is untimely. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 10.73.140 states as follows: If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Further, “[i]f upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review . . . the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition.” RCW 10.73.140; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Bell, 187 Wn.2d 558, 562, 387 P.3d 719 (2017). RCW 10.73.140 is jurisdictional; the Court of Appeals has no jurisdiction if it determines that “the petitioner has previously raised similar grounds for relief.”