IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] specific statute.” State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 313-14, 242 P.3d 19,
(2010) (citing State v. Shriner, 101 Wn.2d 576, 580, 681 P.2d 237 (1984); State
v. Presba, 131 Wn. App. 47, 52, 126 P.3d 1280 (2005)). Whether statutes are
concurrent involves examining the elements of the statutes, not the facts of the
particular case. State v. Chase, 134 Wn. App. 792, 802-03, 142 P.3d 630
(2006).
The crimes of indecent liberties and assault in the second degree with
intent to commit indecent liberties are not concurrent statutes.
Under RCW 9A.44.100, “[a] person is guilty of the felony of indecent
liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact
with him or her or another . . . When the other person is incapable of consent by
reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically
helpless.” RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). Further, sexual contact means “any touching
of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(13).
Under RCW 9A.36.021, “a person is guilty of assault in the second degree