Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016), which clarified
[…] The crimes of second- and third-degree burglary in
Minnesota are enumerated in “a single statute and start from
the same basic definition” but vary based on “different sets
of aggravating circumstances.” Id. at 739. The statute defines
second-degree burglary to cover anyone who “enters a
building without consent and with intent to commit a crime,
or enters a building without consent and commits a crime
while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice,”
provided that he either uses burglary tools or the entry
occurs at one of several enumerated locales. MINN. STAT.
§ 609.582(2). Third-degree burglary is defined almost identi-
cally but without the aggravating circumstances, covering
anyone who “enters a building without consent and with
intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor
while in the building, or enters a building without consent
and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while
in the building.” Id. § 609.582(3).
Whether a prior conviction counts as an ACCA predicate
hinges on the application of what the Supreme Court has
called the “categorical approach,” which originated in its
decision in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990).