Nino Franklin v. Randy Keyes
[…] The crimes of second- and third-degree burglary in Minnesota are enumerated in “a single statute and start from the same basic definition” but vary based on “different sets of aggravating circumstances.” Id. at 739. The statute defines second-degree burglary to cover anyone who “enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice,” provided that he either uses burglary tools or the entry occurs at one of several enumerated locales. MINN. STAT. § 609.582(2). Third-degree burglary is defined almost identi- cally but without the aggravating circumstances, covering anyone who “enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building.” Id. § 609.582(3). Whether a prior conviction counts as an ACCA predicate hinges on the application of what the Supreme Court has called the “categorical approach,” which originated in its decision in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990).