2 JONES v. US
[…] Id.
II.
Mr. Jones brought suit in the Court of Federal Claims
under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, which authorizes
certain actions for monetary relief against the United
States and waives the government’s sovereign immunity
for those actions. Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167,
1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Mr. Jones claims he is entitled to
disability retirement pay under 10 U.S.C. § 1201, a money-
Case: 20-2298 Document: 50 Page: 8 Filed: 03/31/2022
6 JONES v. US
mandating source of substantive law on which he may base
his Tucker Act suit. See id. at 1174. Section 1201 provides
that, upon the Secretary’s determination that a service
member is “unfit to perform the duties of [the member’s]
office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability
incurred while entitled to basic pay,” the Secretary may re-
tire the service member if the Secretary also makes certain
determinations. 10 U.S.C. § 1201 (1988). Relevant to the
facts here is a service member’s eligibility for disability re-
tirement pay upon the Secretary’s determination that “the