IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (the members of the Control Group) were record holders of 52.29% of iFresh’s
outstanding shares on January 12, 2021.42 Delaware law is “well established” that
“the person with an enforceable legal right to vote its stock is the registered owner
of such stock.”43 As the holders of a majority of iFresh’s issued and outstanding
stock, the Control Group could remove Deng and Fang and elect Ou and Xu to take
39
See PTO ¶¶ 29–36.
40
Under Delaware law, “[s]tockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation
otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors.” 8 Del. C. § 211(b);
see PTO ¶¶ 29–31; JX 4 at 3 (Amended & Restated Bylaws of iFresh Inc., Article II,
Section 6); see also id. at 4 (Article III, Section 12) (allowing the removal of directors by
a vote of stockholders).
41
See JX 134; 8 Del. C. § 219(c) (“The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who
are the stockholders entitled by this section to examine the list required by this section or
to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.”).
42
See PTO ¶¶ 32–33; JX 146 (Defendants’ Objections and Verified Responses to Plaintiff’s
First Request for Admission) at Response Nos. 1–7.
43
Len v. Fuller, 1997 WL 305833, at *3 (Del. Ch. May 30, 1997); see also Testa v. Jarvis,
1994 WL 30517, at *6 (Del. Ch.