CITY OF MIAMI v. ANDRES ARMANDO BLANCO
[…] Sections 119.071(3)(a) and 281.301(1) sets forth a “security system plan” exemption to Florida’s public records disclosure laws. See Fla. Dep’t 6 of Corr. v. Miami Herald Media Co., 278 So. 3d 786, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019); State Attorney’s Off. of Seventeenth Jud. Cir. v. Cable News Network, Inc., 251 So. 3d 205, 213 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (“Because the footage from the surveillance camera ‘relates directly’ to the security system at [the public high school], including both its capabilities and its vulnerabilities, the footage is confidential and exempt from disclosure to the public under sections 119.071(3)(a) and 281.301(1), unless an exception to the exemption applies.”). However, the confidential and exempt information under these sections may be disclosed “[u]pon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction.” § 119.071(3)(a)3.d.; § 281.301(2)(d); see Miami Herald Media, 278 So. 3d at 790 (“Florida law allows for the public disclosure of materials that otherwise would be exempted for security purposes if good cause is shown.”).