PHILIP MORRIS USA INC. v. ROBERT A. GORE, SR., Individually and as Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF GLORIA H. GORE
[…] Grobman v. Posey, 863 So. 2d 1230, 1237 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). “The set- off provision in section 768.041(2) ‘was designed to prevent duplicate or overlapping compensation for identical damages.’” Cornerstone SMR, 163 So. 3d at 569 (quoting Gordon v. Marvin M. Rosenberg, D.D.S., P.A., 654 So. 2d 643, 644 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995)). Section 46.015 provides in relevant part: (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person who is or may be jointly and severally liable with other persons for 3 a claim shall not release or discharge the liability of any other person who may be liable for the balance of such claim. (2) At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment. § 46.015(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). Nearly identical in its terms, Section 768.041 provides: (1) A release or covenant not to sue as to one tortfeasor for property damage to, personal injury of, or the wrongful death of any person shall not operate to release or discharge the liability of any other tortfeasor who may be liable for the same tort or death. (2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff, or any person lawfully on her or his behalf, has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment accordingly. § 768.041(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). The trial court correctly found the language in neither section 46.015 nor section 768.041 applied to provide a setoff for the attorney’s fees paid by Reynolds.