IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] pro se supplemental documents, we see no reason to wade into the waters of
constitutional analysis over Harrington’s claims. See Davis, 969 N.W.2d at 786;
Hrbek, 958 N.W.2d at 788.
B. A New Trial for New Evidence about Officer Singleton.
Harrington’s next challenge is that the PCR court erred in finding that new
evidence discovered about Singleton’s character was not sufficient to require a
new trial. “A [PCR] action based on newly discovered evidence is reviewed for
corrections of errors at law.” More v. State, 880 N.W.2d 487, 498 (Iowa 2016).
Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) allows for an applicant to seek PCR if “[t]here
exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires
vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” To receive a new
trial based on a newly-discovered-evidence claim, an applicant must show:
(1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it could
not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence;