IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The State argues that Harrington did not raise this other suspect issue in
his original, supplemental, or amended applications for PCR, raising it only in his
April 2019 pro se brief in lieu of closing arguments; therefore, the PCR court was
not required to rule on it. Harrington retorts that, by raising a general Brady issue
in his amended application, the concern about an additional suspect was also
brought to the court’s attention. As with most PCR proceedings, we review for
correction of errors at law. Moon, 911 N.W.2d at 142.
Iowa Code section 822.8 states, “All grounds for relief available to an
applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original,
supplemental or amended application.” To raise an issue for the first time in
closing argument, years after the final amended application was filed, is simply too
late. See Junk Bros. Land & Cattle v. Buchanan Cnty., No. 19-2084, 2020 WL
5230459, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 2, 2020) (agreeing, in a discussion of error