IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We now turn to what we consider to be Harper’s strongest claim for
relief: that his trial counsel infringed on his “right not to admit guilt” by conceding
he was the assailant during closing argument without his consent. Harper argues
his counsel’s unilateral concession of guilt amounted to structural error under
McCoy v. Louisiana, 138 S. Ct. 1500, 1506 (2018), entitling him “to automatic
reversal without a showing of prejudice.” Because Harper raised this argument for
the first time in postconviction-relief proceedings, the district court found it was
barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 (2013),4 although the court then proceeded to
4 Section 822.8 provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
amended application. Any ground . . . not raised, or knowingly,
10
deny the claim on the merits as well. Determining whether the claim is barred by
section 822.8 would require us to wade into the murky waters of whether, as
Harper argues, “a McCoy claim is, in essence, an ineffective-assistance-of-