Com. v. Ferguson, T.
[…] towing of an automobile under the following circumstances:

        § 3352. Removal of vehicle by or at direction of police

                                 *     *      *

           (c) Removal to garage or place of safety.—Any
        police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the
        place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby
        garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a
        highway under any of the following circumstances:

                                 *     *      *

              (4)      The vehicle is in violation of section 3353
           (relating to prohibitions in specified places) except for
           overtime parking.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3352(c)(4). Section 3353 prohibits a vehicle from parking or

standing “[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-

control devices.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(2)(vii).

     Instantly, the suppression court analyzed Alexander and applied its

holding to the facts of Appellee’s case. The court determined that Appellee’s

statement regarding the presence of a marijuana joint provided Trooper