2 AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
[…] due to SelectHealth’s alleged mishandling, Mr. Aylward’s
benefits claim took longer to resolve favorably than it should
have. In other words, Mrs. Aylward’s second asserted duty
is essentially identical to her first alleged duty: a duty to
process the claim for benefits, and receive a favorable
decision, more quickly.
The asserted duty to conduct an adequate investigation
encompasses SelectHealth’s handling of Mr. Aylward’s
August 23, 2016 preauthorization request. Part C’s
implementing regulations, however, provide the timeframes
for making such initial determinations. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 422.568(b)(1) (stating that, as a general matter, initial
determinations must be made “as expeditiously as the
enrollee’s health condition requires, but no later than
14 calendar days after the date the organization receives the
request”). Therefore, for the same reasons as those
discussed in reference to Mr. Aylward’s October 7, 2016
appeal, we conclude that a state law claim based on a duty to
process claims for benefits in a timely manner is preempted
by the Part C regulations that set forth the timeframes for