2 AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
[…] Mr. Aylward’s August 23, 2016 preauthorization request.
We address in turn whether Part C’s preemption provision
preempts these bases for Mrs. Aylward’s claims.
16 AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
1
Mrs. Aylward’s claim that SelectHealth breached a duty
to process timely Mr. Aylward’s October 7, 2016 appeal is
expressly preempted. Federal regulations implemented
under Part C provide specific standards as to how MA
organizations must process requests for expedited
reconsiderations and the timelines for expedited and
standard reconsiderations. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.584,
422.590. Section 422.584 states that “[f]or a request made
by an enrollee, the MA organization must provide an
expedited reconsideration if it determines that applying the
standard timeframe for reconsidering a determination could
seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the
enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function,” 42 C.F.R.
§ 422.584(c)(2)(i), and “[f]or a request made or supported
by a physician, the MA organization must provide an
expedited reconsideration if the physician indicates” as
much, 42 C.F.R. § 422.584(c)(2)(ii).
As stated, under Part C’s preemption provision, these
“standards . . . supersede any State law or regulation . . . with
respect to MA plans.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). In
Uhm, we reviewed the legislative history of the 2003