2 AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
[…] review scheme for resolving disputes over benefits
determinations by MA organizations. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-22(g). Before seeking judicial review in federal
district court, enrollees must press their claims for benefits
through all levels of administrative review. First, an enrollee
must proceed through the MA organization’s internal
benefits determination process, which entails an initial
determination by the MA organization as to the enrollee’s
entitlement to benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1), and
reconsideration by the MA organization, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-22(g)(2). Next, adverse reconsideration decisions
are reviewed by an outside, independent contractor.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(4). If the enrollee, after pursuing
these levels of review, is “dissatisfied by reason of the
enrollee’s failure to receive any health service to which the
enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled,” and “if the amount
in controversy is $100 or more,” the enrollee may seek a
12 AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH
hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) “to the
same extent” as is provided in social security benefits and
disability benefits cases under § 205(g) of Title II of the