In Re: Virginia Sue Lindstrom,
[…] was enacted. See Seals v. State, 311 Ga. 739, 740 (2021). Given that
words never operate in a linguistic vacuum, one “primary
determinant” of a term’s meaning is its context, so we also consider
“the other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history
of the whole statute, and the other law—constitutional, statutory,
and common law alike—that forms the legal background.” FDIC
v. Loudermilk, 295 Ga. 579, 588 (2014) (quotation omitted). This
holistic inquiry often leads us to an ordinary meaning, but in some
instances it suggests that the words are a term of art. O.C.G.A.
§ 1-3-1(b) (defaulting in statutory interpretation to ordinary
meaning, except for “words of art or words connected with a
particular trade or subject matter”).
The context here reveals that “subscribing witness” is a term
of art. For centuries it has carried a particular meaning when used
in the context of legal documents like wills, mortgages, and
security deeds. The term long predates this statute. See Webb v.
United-Am.