In re A.M. CA2/1
[…] On prior occasions, [G.R.] hugged [A.M.], while [G.R.] fondled the child’s back underneath the child’s clothes and on top of the child’s clothes, causing [A.M.] to feel uncomfortable. On prior occasions, [G.R.] fondled . . . [A.M.’s] hands, legs and knees with [G.R.’s] hands, causing [A.M.] to feel uncomfortable. The mother failed to take action to protect [A.M.] and the mother does not believe the child’s sexual abuse disclosure. Such sexual abuse of [A.M.] on [the] part of [G.R.] and the mother’s failure to protect the child endangers the child’s physical health and safety, and places 5 Section 342, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) states: “Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.” (Id., subd. (b).) 6 [A.M.] and siblings, [F.M., Vi.M., M.M., and Va.M.] at risk of serious physical harm, damage, danger, sexual abuse and failure to protect.”