In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Milwaukee Corp. v.
United States, 40 F.3d 373, 374-75 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
The plaintiff has not met her burden of demonstrating compliance with this jurisdictional
prerequisite. Although it is not entirely clear from the face of the complaint, the Court assumes
that the plaintiff is seeking payment of economic stimulus payments and child tax credits for tax
years 2020 and 2021. Although the plaintiff characterizes these credits as distinct from a tax
refund, the only way she can obtain this money is by filing for a tax return with the IRS. See
26 U.S.C. § 6428(g)(2) (“No refund shall be payable . . . to an eligible individual who does not
include on the return of tax for the taxable year . . . such individual’s valid identification
number . . . .”).
In her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that although she has paid federal taxes in prior
years, she is now a “non filer” and has been at least since 2020. (Compl. at 8.) The plaintiff
asserted in her opposition to the defendant’s motion that her “request for her rightfully owed