Hilaire v. United States
[…] E.g., Hughes v. Rowe, 449 U.S. 5, 9 (1980) (“It is settled law that the allegations of such a complaint, ‘however inartfully pleaded’ are held ‘to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers . . . .’”) (quoting Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972)). Although the Plaintiff does not provide a citation to a specific statute in his Complaint, he does say that he is seeking “to recover military pay,” ECF No. 1 at 1, which the Court understands to invoke the Reserve provisions of the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 206. And Plaintiff invokes 37 U.S.C. § 206 explicitly in his response to the Government’s motion. ECF No. 18 at 1. 5 The Military Pay Act provides that: (a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, and to the extent provided for by appropriations, a member of the 4 5 U.S.C. § 102 defines the “military departments” as the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force. 5 Plaintiff also identifies 37 U.S.C. § 204(g)(1) as providing a money-mandating statute entitling him to compensation.