North Dakota v. United States
[…] I. BACKGROUND In 1866, to encourage the expansion of the United States, Congress enacted Revised Statute (RS) 2477, granting the right-of-way for construction of highways over public lands without need for application or license from the federal government. North Dakota was not yet a state, but in 1871, the Dakota Territory enacted a law that “accepted” the grant in RS 2477 and declared all section lines in the territory to be “public highways as far as practicable.” When North Dakota was admitted as a state, in 1889, this provision became a state law and today is codified at § 24-07-03 of the North Dakota Century Code. The statute provides that “the congressional section lines are considered public roads open for public travel to the width of thirty-three feet [10.06 meters] on each side of the section lines.” 3 During the 1930s, the federal government acquired much of the land that is now the Dakota Prairie Grasslands. In the 1950s, USFS was given the responsibility for management of the grasslands, subject to “existing valid rights.”