Horowitz v. Fallon
[…] MHLS must therefore determine whether a situation "directly relates" to care and treatment so as to require legal assistance or arises out of a more tangential link that does not, such as a resident seeking to recover damages for injuries sustained in a traffic accident on the way from the facility to a doctor's appointment, a discretionary matter that depends heavily upon the facts of the individual case. Mental Hygiene Law[*3]§ 47.03 (e), in turn, authorizes MHLS "[t]o initiate and take any legal action deemed necessary to safeguard the right of any patient or resident to protection from abuse or mistreatment, which may include investigation into any such allegations of abuse or mistreatment of any such patient or resident." The use of discretionary language such as "may" and "deemed necessary" in Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03 (e) reflects that MHLS is not required to exercise that authority, and nothing in the statute or the history surrounding its enactment suggests that a contrary reading was intended (see