Horowitz v. Fallon
[…] He has since been housed at the Central New York Psychiatric Center (hereinafter CNYPC), a secure treatment facility in Oneida County. In November 2019, he commenced this action for a declaratory judgment against defendant, the then-director of Mental Hygiene Legal Service (hereinafter MHLS) in the Appellate Division, Fourth Department. MHLS is an agency tasked with, among other things, "provid[ing] legal services and assistance to patients or residents and their families related to the admission, retention, and care and treatment of such persons" (Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03 [c]) and "tak[ing] any legal action deemed necessary to safeguard the right of any patient or resident to protection from abuse or mistreatment" (Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03 [e]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 [6], [23]).