King v. United States
[…] Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation: PBGC Paid Nearly $6 Billion in Pension Benefits to Retirees in FY 2015, 15-12, 2015 WL 7249945 (Nov. 17, 2015); see also 160 Cong. Rec. H9264 (daily ed. Dec. 11, 2014) (statement of Rep. King) (the MPRA was enacted to give trustees of “troubled” pension plans “additional tools to maintain the solvency of the plans”). The MPRA permits solvent pension funds that are in “critical and declining” status to, “by plan amendment, suspend benefits” of plan participants to avoid insolvency. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(A).1 The MPRA defines a “suspension of benefits” as “the temporary or permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.” Id. § 1085(e)(9)(B)(i). Before a pension fund may suspend benefits under the MPRA, the MPRA requires the completion of five steps. First, a pension fund must apply to the Secretary of the Treasury for approval of its plan to reduce pension benefits. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(G)(i). A fund’s application must specify the size of the proposed cuts and demonstrate that the cuts are projected to prevent insolvency. Id. The suspensions “shall be equitably distributed across the participant and beneficiary population, taking into account factors” such as the participants’ age and life expectancy, length of time in pay status, and amount and type of benefit. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(vi). Another factor is whether there is a risk that active participants will withdraw support for the plan. Id. § 1085(e)(9)(D)(iv)(X).