King v. United States
[…] The “anti-cutback” rule forbids pension plans from reducing plan participants’ accrued benefits unless a statutory exception applies. Id. § 1054(g)(1) (“The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(6) (providing identical language). One statutory exception to the “anti-cutback” rule permits insolvent pension plans to reduce accrued benefits to the level guaranteed by the PBGC, a government agency that insures pension funds. 29 U.S.C. § 1426(a) (“Notwithstanding sections 1053 and 1054 of this title, in any case in which benefit payments under an insolvent multiemployer plan exceed the resource benefit level, any such payment of benefits which are not basic benefits shall be suspended, in 2 accordance with this section . . . .”). The PBGC may pay a guaranteed benefit to the participants and beneficiaries of an insolvent pension fund, but the level of benefits would be lower than if the fund were solvent. 29 U.S.C. § 1322(a).