King v. United States
[…] The Fund obviously was free to proceed to insolvency—the Government could not and did not require the Fund to avail itself of MPRA. (Id. (emphasis in original).) The Court agrees with the defendant. Nothing in the record before the Court or any inference to be drawn from the facts in the record suggests that the government required or directed the Teamsters Fund to apply under the MPRA for a reduction in its beneficiaries’ benefits. The government merely offered the Teamsters Fund an opportunity to avoid insolvency, and the Teamsters Fund took it. See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(A) (“[T]he plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits which the sponsor deems appropriate.” (Emphasis added)). None of the plaintiffs’ alternative theories supports the creation of an agency test broader than the common-law test, and the plaintiffs’ evidence does not meet that traditional standard.