King v. United States
[…] The MPRA provides that “the plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits which the sponsor deems appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(9)(A) (emphasis added). Reductions to pension benefits under the MPRA could not come into effect unless the plan documents themselves were amended. Other ERISA provisions also emphasize that the plans themselves are the source of the calculation of benefits to which participants are entitled. For example, 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a) provides, “Each pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 1054 provides, “Each pension plan shall satisfy the requirements” of the benefit-accrual minimums. (Emphasis added.)