Syllabus Point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] expressed or implied, of the named insured, the motor vehicle
to which the policy applies or the personal representative of
any of the above . . . .[15]
That statutory definition provides for two classes of insureds. The first class
of insureds includes “[t]he named insured and his or her spouse and resident relatives” who
“enjoy broader uninsured/underinsured motorist protection because their coverage is not
limited to their occupancy of a particular motor vehicle.” 16 When a person seeking
coverage does not fall into that first class—like Brehm and Hess—§ 33-6-31(c) specifies
14
Section 33-6-31(c) defines “named insured” as “the person named as such in the
declarations of the policy or contract and also includes such person’s spouse if a resident
of the same household . . . .”
15
W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(c) (emphasis added).
16
Starr v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 188 W. Va. 313, 318, 423 S.E.2d 922, 927
(1992).
10
that coverage is available only if he or she was injured or damaged by an uninsured or