Syllabus Point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] others are entitled to UIM protection regardless of the vehicle they operated or occupied at
the time of the accident (subject, of course, to relevant policy terms that are not relevant
here). For all others, coverage depends on whether, at the time of the accident, they
operated or occupied a “covered auto”—in terms of § 33-6-31(c), “the motor vehicle to
which the [Auto Policy] applies.” Given those parallel classifications, we do not find the
definition of “insured person” in the Bindernagel UIM Coverage to conflict with the
definition of “insured” in § 33-6-31(c). 18
17
Id. “Policy” is defined in West Virginia Code § 33-1-16 (1957) as “the contract
effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all
clauses, riders, endorsements and papers attached thereto and a part thereof.”
18
See Starr, 188 W. Va. at 319, 423 S.E.2d at 928 (concluding that UIM coverage
definition of “insured” was not contrary to § 33-6-31(c) where it conditioned UIM coverage
for those other than the named insured, his spouse, or his resident relative on permissive
use of the insured vehicle).