Case: 21-20329 Document: 00516281240 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/14/2022
[…] not amount to excessive force.”); 3 Wayne R. LaFave, Search & Seizure: A
Treatise on the Fourth Amendment § 5.1(d) n.240 (6th ed.), Westlaw (database
updated Dec. 2021) (“Aiming of a weapon at an arrestee/intended arrestee has typically
been upheld because of the circumstances.”).
8
See Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(b)(1) (assault is a third-degree felony when
“committed against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is
lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official
power”).
9
See id. § 22.05(a) (“A person commits [the] offense [of deadly conduct] if he
recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily
injury.”); id. § 22.05(e) (noting that this crime is a Class A misdemeanor).
10
Texas law sensibly criminalizes “intentionally or knowingly threaten[ing] another
with imminent bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(2). That offense is a felony
9