Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] Id. at 1179 (citations omitted). As there is no evidence that the Secretary changed her interpretation of 29 C.F.R. § 1975.5 from the time the OSHA representative issued StarTran a fine to the time she began litigating the issue, her interpretation of the regulation is not a “litigating position,” and deserves deference. 23 No. 06-61032 controlled by Capital Metro in these critical areas.” Thus, the Secretary emphasizes StarTran’s day-to-day control of its employees instead of Capital Metro’s control of StarTran’s board. She looks more to the factors set forth in section 1975.5(c) than the actual test set forth in section 1975.5(b), whether StarTran is “administered by individuals who are controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials.” The Commission placed emphasis on the actual test by stressing the importance of who actually controls StarTran’s leaders.