Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] In December 1991 Capital Metro created StarTran, a Texas nonprofit corporation incorporated under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Art. 1396-1.01-11.01, Tex. Rev. Civ. Stats.), in order to provide transportation services in Austin while complying with both the Federal Transportation Act and Texas law. The Federal Transportation Act conditions federal funding for transit authorities like Capital Metro on the continuation of existing collective bargaining with employees, while Texas law prohibits public employees from engaging in collective bargaining. See 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.002 (Vernon 2004).1 1 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b) provides: “(b) Employee protective arrangements.–(1) As a condition of financial assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5316, 5318, 5323(a)(1), 5323(b), 5323(d), 5328, 5337, and 5338(b) of this title, the interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable. The agreement granting the assistance under sections 5307-5312, 5316, 5318, 5323(a)(1), 5323(b), 5323(d), 5328, 5337, and 5338(b) shall specify the arrangements. (2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions that may be necessary for – (A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits (including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise; (B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights; 2 No. 06-61032 StarTran has characteristics of both a public and a private entity.