Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] It reviews the Commission’s legal conclusions to determine if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(A); Trinity Marine Nashville, 275 F.3d at 427. In a two-to-one decision, the Commission held that StarTran does not qualify as a political subdivision under the OSH Act and, therefore, is subject to 14 No. 06-61032 OSHA’s jurisdiction.4 In its decision, the Commission indicated that whether StarTran is a political subdivision depends on whether it can satisfy the second test set forth in 29 C.F.R. 1975.5(b) by showing that it is “administered by individuals who are controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general electorate.” It found “three factors to be particularly significant: the lack of public control over StarTran; StarTran’s responsibilities for safety and health; and the fact that StarTran seeks to be viewed as an independent entity in other contexts.”5 It did not address the other factors listed in 29