IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] at 913, for the proposition that “the record lacks sufficient evidence to show that StarTran met
the political subdivision exemption because it was ‘administered by individuals who are
controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general public.’” This
“factor” is actually the test for determining whether StarTran is a political subdivision. It is
not one of the factors listed in 29 C.F.R. § 1975.5(c) for determining whether an entity satisfies
the political subdivision test. However, § 1975(d) indicates that the § 1975.5(c) list of factors
is not exhaustive.
6
The Commission was not necessarily required to look to other factors as the regulation
states that “[e]ach case must be viewed on its merits; and whether a single factor will be
decisive, or whether the factors must be viewed in their relationship to each other as part of
a sum total, also depends on the merits of each case.” Id. at § 1975.5(d).
15
No. 06-61032
case,” StarTran did not carry its burden of proving that it is exempt from
coverage under the OSH Act.
The Commission determined that StarTran is not subject to public control
because it is not responsible to the general electorate, and evidence does not