Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] See Peoples Nat’l Bank v. Office of Comptroller of Currency of the United States, 362 F.3d 333, 336 (5th Cir. 2004). StarTran also notes that the Secretary never challenged StarTran’s assertion during the hearing in front of the ALJ that the Secretary bore the burden of proof. Because a litigant should not be able to raise new issues on appeal, StarTran suggests that the Secretary waived her argument that StarTran bears the burden of proof. See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(c) (“The Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the [ALJ] did not have the opportunity to pass upon.”). The Secretary argues that the Commission had discretion to address this issue even if neither party raised it in front of the ALJ. She also suggests that the failure to raise this issue did not harm StarTran’s ability to develop its case.