Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] An “employer” under the OSH Act is defined as “a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Thus, a “political subdivision” of a state is not covered by the OSH Act. This exemption constitutes “an accommodation between the [OSH] Act’s general purpose of ensuring a safe workplace and the states’ interest in preserving autonomy in their role as employers.” Chicago Zoo, 820 F.2d at 913. The term “political subdivision” is not defined in the OSH Act. However, 29 C.F.R. § 1975.5(b), a regulation promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, provides two “[t]ests” for determining whether an entity qualifies as a political subdivision. Under the tests, an entity is a “State or political subdivision thereof” if it “has been (1) created directly by the State, so as to constitute a department or administrative arm of the government, or (2) administered by individuals who are controlled by public officials and responsible to such officials or to the general electorate.” The regulation goes on to provide “Factors for meeting the tests,” stating: “Various factors will be taken into consideration in determining whether an entity meets the test discussed above.