Startran, Inc. v. Occupational Safety And Health Review Commission
[…] It is not one of the factors listed in 29 C.F.R. § 1975.5(c) for determining whether an entity satisfies the political subdivision test. However, § 1975(d) indicates that the § 1975.5(c) list of factors is not exhaustive. 6 The Commission was not necessarily required to look to other factors as the regulation states that “[e]ach case must be viewed on its merits; and whether a single factor will be decisive, or whether the factors must be viewed in their relationship to each other as part of a sum total, also depends on the merits of each case.” Id. at § 1975.5(d). 15 No. 06-61032 case,” StarTran did not carry its burden of proving that it is exempt from coverage under the OSH Act.