Matthew Ringer v. Allison Zeller
[…] Matthew raises a constitutionality question regarding the portion of the definition of “domestic violence and abuse” that includes the infliction of fear. He argues that fear is a subjective emotion and, therefore, the definition is too vague and overbroad to pass constitutional muster as applied to him. Accordingly, he claims that his due process rights were violated. Before a party may seek review of the constitutionality of a statute, certain requirements must be met. KRS 418.075 provides in relevant part that: (1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. (2) In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any -12- forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. In addition, Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 24.03 provides, “When the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge