Jerry Allen Stewart v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] However, KRS 506.040(2) provides an exception if there is a “specific statute to the contrary[.]” KRS 218A.1402 provides such an exception, stating that “[a]ny person who commits a criminal conspiracy as defined in KRS 506.040 to commit any offense in this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as provided for the underlying offense as specified in this chapter.” Therefore, conspiracy to commit trafficking is subject to the same penalties as trafficking, thereby making it a Class D felony. The majority Opinion would allow for stacking the class of crime a second time pursuant to KRS 218A.010(48) definition for “[s]econd or subsequent offense[.]” I disagree that this is appropriate under the wording of KRS 218A.010(48), which specifies that “for purposes of this chapter an offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter [Chapter 218A], or under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to substances classified as controlled substances[.]” (Emphasis added.) A conviction for conspiracy to traffic is not a conviction under Chapter 218A. Instead, conspiracies are prohibited pursuant to Chapter 506, which -23- covers inchoate crimes, with the factors specified in KRS 506.040(1) needing to be satisfied for a conviction.