STATE v. BIXBY
[…] reacquired jurisdiction on that date. That is 541 days for
a total of 615 days.
Adding those 615 days to April 24, 2019, the new speedy
trial deadline, according to the district court, was December
29, 2020.
Implicit in this calculation is a finding that the period of
31 days between February 1 and March 4, 2019—the time
between the denial of the plea in bar and Bixby’s appeal—was
- 116 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BIXBY
Cite as 311 Neb. 110
not excludable. The State asserts that this was an error pursuant
to § 29-1207(4), which states:
The following periods shall be excluded in computing the
time for trial:
(a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed-
ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited
to, an examination and hearing on competency and the
period during which he or she is incompetent to stand
trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial
motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress
evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa-
tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for
a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of
other charges against the defendant.
Under this language, the State asserts that Bixby’s motion did
not have a final disposition when it was denied because Bixby
was able to, and did, pursue an appeal.
Thus, the question before us is whether Bixby’s motion for
a plea in bar had a final disposition for purposes of speedy