NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] denied ever advising him that he had little chance to succeed at trial.
At the end of the hearing, the district court took Villa's motion under advisement.
The following month, the district court issued its ruling denying the motion.
Villa timely appeals.
DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR IN DENYING VILLA'S MOTION TO WITHDRAW PLEA?
On appeal, Villa asserts the district court erred in denying his postsentence motion
to withdraw plea because his counsel was ineffective.
The standard for allowing a defendant to withdraw his or her plea after sentencing
is set out in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2): "To correct manifest injustice the court
after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea." The three factors from State v. Edgar, 281 Kan. 30, 36, 127 P.3d 986
(2006), are applied when determining whether a movant has established manifest
injustice: "'"(1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2)