State v. Haley
[…] But a district court has jurisdiction to consider a motion to set aside a plea even if a defendant files the motion after serving the sentence in full. State v. Stough, 273 Kan. 113, 116-19, 41 P.3d 281 (2002). But see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(e) (imposing one-year time limit on postsentence motions to withdraw plea). Because the district court had jurisdiction to review this issue, the panel does too under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d). See State v. Solomon, 257 Kan. 212, 219, 891 P.2d 407 (1995). Haley entered guilty pleas so we must consider K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3602(a), which broadly prohibits an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." But the statute does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d). See State v.