State v. Chappell
[…] As a result, Chappell's criminal history score included two person felonies. Ultimately, the district court determined that Chappell's criminal history score was B, and it imposed a controlling sentence of 39 months in prison. Thereafter, Chappell filed a timely notice of appeal. 2 ANALYSIS The sole issue presented on appeal is whether the district court erred by classifying Chappell's two prior Colorado convictions for assault in the third degree under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204 as person misdemeanors. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provides that "[a]n out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction." Since Colorado classifies "assault in the third degree" as a misdemeanor offense, the question before us is whether the prior Colorado convictions should be classified as person offenses or nonperson offenses. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18- 3-204(3).