State v. Chappell
[…] It is undisputed that the district court found the Colorado crime of misdemeanor assault in the third degree to be comparable to the Kansas crime of aggravated battery. On appeal, the State concedes that this was an incorrect comparison. Instead, the State suggests that the Colorado offense should be compared to the Kansas crime of battery. As such, we will examine both the Colorado and Kansas statutes. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204(1)(a): "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: "(a) The person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon . . . ." The Kansas battery statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5413(a), defines battery as: "(1) Knowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm to another person; or "(2) Knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting, or angry manner."