NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] conclusion; or (3) is based on an error of fact, i.e., if substantial competent evidence does
not support a factual finding on which a prerequisite conclusion of law or the exercise of
discretion is based.' [Citation omitted.]" 309 Kan. at 380.
We apply that standard here. The movant, Bilbrey, bears the burden to prove the district
court erred in denying the motion. 309 Kan. at 380.
7
A no contest plea, "for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court,
may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-
3210(d)(1). Although K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal "from a
judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,"
it does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a
plea. See State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 122, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020) (finding if defendant
moves to withdraw plea and district court denies that motion, the Court of Appeals will