2 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE
[…] Annotated section 50-32-101(18). House also asserted that
his 2013 cocaine conviction was not a controlled substance
offense for two reasons. First, he argued that the Montana
accountability statutes (i.e., Montana Code Annotated
sections 45-2-302, 45-9-101 4) included aiding, abetting, and
solicitation, which goes beyond the text of USSG
§ 4B1.2(b). Second, House appeared to make a scope-of-
the-controlled-substance argument, though his contention in
this regard is difficult to decipher.
At sentencing, as to the 2007 marijuana conviction, the
district court ruled: (1) 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) was amended in
4
At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated
section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during
the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate
the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid
the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana
Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the
offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells,
barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give
away any dangerous drug[.]”
12 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE