2 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 802(6). While various drugs are identified and
listed in the schedules, the actual definitions and/or
descriptions of the substances are delineated in a number of
different locations within the CSA and not just within the
schedules. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule I(c)(10)
(listing “marihuana” as a Schedule I drug); 21 U.S.C.
§ 802(16) (containing a definition of “[t]he term
‘marihuana’”).
Additionally, 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) allows the United
States Attorney General, pursuant to the rulemaking
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
§§ 551–59), to “add to such a schedule or transfer between
such schedules any drug or other substance” or “remove any
drug or other substance from the schedules . . . .” See also
21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall,
unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title
[21 U.S.C. § 811], consist of the following drugs or other
substances, by whatever official name, common or usual
name, chemical name, or brand name designated . . . .”
(emphasis added, footnote omitted)). Therefore, in
determining whether a particular drug or its variants are
designated as federal controlled substances, one must also
review the relevant regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.02 (“Any term contained in