United States v. Robert House
[…] At sentencing, as to the 2007 marijuana conviction, the district court ruled: (1) 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) was amended in 4 At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug[.]” 12 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE 2018 to exclude hemp from the federal definition of marijuana; (2) Montana Code Annotated section 50-32- 101(18) makes no such distinction; but (3) “because this change did not take place until 2018, House was not subject to greater criminal liability in 2007 when he