United States v. Robert House
[…] While various drugs are identified and listed in the schedules, the actual definitions and/or descriptions of the substances are delineated in a number of different locations within the CSA and not just within the schedules. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule I(c)(10) (listing “marihuana” as a Schedule I drug); 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) (containing a definition of “[t]he term ‘marihuana’”). Additionally, 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) allows the United States Attorney General, pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. §§ 551–59), to “add to such a schedule or transfer between such schedules any drug or other substance” or “remove any drug or other substance from the schedules . . . .” See also 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title [21 U.S.C. § 811], consist of the following drugs or other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated . . . .” (emphasis added, footnote omitted)). Therefore, in determining whether a particular drug or its variants are designated as federal controlled substances, one must also review the relevant regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.