United States v. Robert House
[…] The applicable federal regulation, i.e., 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4), states: Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine (9041) and ecgonine (9180) and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include: (i) Decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine; or (ii) [123I]ioflupane. UNITED STATES V. HOUSE 35 § 1308.12(b)(4) expressly includes cocaine (and ecgonine) derivatives, but also expressly excludes [123I]ioflupane.