2 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE
[…] this regard is difficult to decipher.
At sentencing, as to the 2007 marijuana conviction, the
district court ruled: (1) 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) was amended in
4
At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated
section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during
the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate
the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid
the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana
Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the
offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells,
barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give
away any dangerous drug[.]”
12 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE
2018 to exclude hemp from the federal definition of
marijuana; (2) Montana Code Annotated section 50-32-
101(18) makes no such distinction; but (3) “because this
change did not take place until 2018, House was not subject