United States v. Robert House
[…] House also asserted that his 2013 cocaine conviction was not a controlled substance offense for two reasons. First, he argued that the Montana accountability statutes (i.e., Montana Code Annotated sections 45-2-302, 45-9-101 4) included aiding, abetting, and solicitation, which goes beyond the text of USSG § 4B1.2(b). Second, House appeared to make a scope-of- the-controlled-substance argument, though his contention in this regard is difficult to decipher. At sentencing, as to the 2007 marijuana conviction, the district court ruled: (1) 21 U.S.C. § 802(16) was amended in 4 At the time of House’s sentencing, Montana Code Annotated section 45-2-302(3) provided in relevant part: “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: . . . either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Montana Code Annotated section 45-9-101(1) stated: “a person commits the offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug[.]” 12 UNITED STATES V. HOUSE 2018 to exclude