Appellate Case: 19-5114 Document: 010110671644 Date Filed: 04/15/2022 Page: 1
[…] violence,” we wouldn’t consider the offense a crime of violence. Id. at
1267–68.
We start with how Texas defines aggravated robbery. Under Texas
law, a person commits aggravated robbery if “he commits robbery as
defined in Section 29.02, and he
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places
another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the
other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.”
Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(a).
This definition turns on the meaning of “robbery.” A person commits
robbery under § 29.02 “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with
intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear
of imminent bodily injury or death.”
Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a).
We compare this definition of aggravated robbery to the guidelines’
definition of a “crime of violence.” The applicable guideline provision,
§ 4B1.2(a)(1), defines a “crime of violence” as a state felony that “has as
3